Project/Area Number |
17560161
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Shibaura Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TSUNODA Kazumi Shibaura Institute of Technology, College of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70255644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUEKANE Tetsuya Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Center for Carbon Recycling and Energy, Associate Professor, 炭素循環エネルギー研究センター, 助教授 (30262314)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Solid Oxide Fuel Cell / Disk Shape Planar SOFC / Radial Flow / Particle Image Velocimetry / Flow Rate / Separation / Low Reynolds Number / 数値シミュレーション / 渦 / 逆流 / はく離流れ |
Research Abstract |
A disk shape solid oxide fuel cell (SOFC) is a prospective planar-type fuel cell, because it provides higher power density and keeps lower ohmic loss than tubular-type SOFC. For the case of disk shape SOFC, fuel is supplied from the center hole of the disk and flows outward in the fuel channel. On the other hand, air is supplied to the upper air channel from the outer rim of the disk and reaches at the inner rim part. After that air returns its flow direction and flows outward in the lower air channel. In the present study, a radial flow between two parallel disk-shape plates, which simulates a flow in the disk shape SOFC, was experimentally investigated. In the planar-type SOFC, a reduction of thermal stress is one of the important issues. A temperature distribution in the planar-type SOFC is strongly affected by the gas flow behavior, and hence we tried to clarify flow pattern at various mass flow rate by using particle image velocimetry (PIV). It was found from this experiment that a uniform flow distribution in the fuel channel was attained in the case of the Reynolds number of about 7. For this operating condition, a flow field near the anode surface also shows uniform velocity distribution. This result was confirmed by the uniform distribution of pressure coefficient estimated from PIV measurements. On the other hand, in the upper air channel, non-uniform flow distribution was enlarged and large-scale vortex appears with increase of flow rate. In the lower air channel, local high velocity region exist at a high flow rate. For the present disk channel the optimum flow field in the air channel was obtained around the Reynolds number of 30. These results suggest the necessity of improvement of the channel shape and injection method of air.