Inception Process and Active Control of Rotating Stall in an Axial Flow Compressor Using Shock Tube
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OTA Yutaka  Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor (50211793)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAxial Flow Compressor / Rotating Stall / Active Stall Control / Shock Tube / Stall Prediction / 流体機械 / 失速制御 / 衝撃波 / 非定常計測 / 軸流圧縮機 x
Research Abstract
In order to develop an effective control method for rotating stall in multi-stage axial flow compressors, shock tube connected directly with the exit of the tested compressor is utilized. First of all, inception process prior to rotating stall especially peculiar to multi-stage compressor is precisely investigated by measuring the casing wall pressure fluctuations at near the leading edge of the rotor blades at every stage. Though the tested compressor usually proceed to deep stall with spike-like inception signal, another types of inception patterns can be recognized when the blade load of the each rotor blades are altered by changing the stagger angle. For example, multiple short-length scrip stall cells are generated when the stagger angle of the third-stage rotor is large, ie. high loaded blade, and modal-like long-length scale wave is traveling only on the second-stage rotor when the stagger angle of the second-stage rotor is small. However, even in these caws, the inception of the deep stall can be detected more than 15 rotor revolutions before stall, in which the presented active hub-flap control can be successfully applied. Such a peculiar phenomenon occurring on the multi-stage compressor constitutes a future valuable research objects. Next, we have constructed the experimental apparatus to have a precise research of compressor transient process. The feature of the experimental device is to have an annulus concentric axis, so that the weak compression wave can be inserted from the downstream of the compressor into blade-to-blade region. The inserted compression Wave made to sudden stall forcibly, the stall inception as well as stall recovery process can be investigated. We already confirmed a transient process which the rotating stall and surge appears by turns. This unique experimental device can or some new underlying date concerning about the transient process of the multi-stage axial flow compressors.