Simultaneous Evaluation Method of Fuel Injection Pattern and Spray Characteristics by Means of LDA Flow Rate Meter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMA Tsuneaki  Gunma University, Mechanical System Engineering, Associate Professor (40261862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OBOKATA Tomio  Gunma University, Mechanical System Engineering, Professor (10107477)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsFuel Injection / LDA / LDV / PDA / Visualization / Gasoline engine / High-pressure injection / Flow rate measurement / Signal processing / 流最計測
Research Abstract
Spray structure, droplet characteristics and instantaneous fuel injection rate were measured at high-pressure and high-temperature swirl spray. In the study, fuel flow rate meter based on laser Doppler anemometer (LDA flow rate meter is developed During the research period, two-types of the optical setup for LDA flow rate meter is planed and produced. The latest optical setup has simple laser light pass and then it becomes easy to setup. From the present study, the some reasons of measurement errors are specified. The results lead new optical setup to good accuracy. The latest LDA flow rate meter becomes practical use in the spray measurements. About the spray characteristics, a laser sheet visualization technique and a phase Doppler anemometer (PDA) are applied for he measurements. A swirl nozzle injector is used and spray is formed in pressure chamber with 0.1 Mpa and 1.1 Mpa of ambient pressure. The two ambient temperature conditions of 293 and 423 K are also tested. The results show the high ambient pressure causes small penetration length of the spray and the spray width. The high ambient temperature causes increasing penetration length but small changes in spray width. Also the effects of the ambient pressure and temperature conditions on the spray velocity and diameter are evaluated by using a phase Doppler anemometer which can provide both of each spray droplet diameter and velocity. Observation of the ambient air flow is also carried out by using high-speed video camera. The relationship between ambient air flow and spray formation can be discussed with these results. From the present study, detail of the spray formation can be discussed and newer evaluation method can be proposed.