Intermediary hear research of thermal cracking gasification property modification process for solid organic compounds, such as the biomass and waste
Project/Area Number |
17560171
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAGOME Hideki Chiba University, Faculty of engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20375611)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | renewable energy / waste recycling / hear engineering / alternative energy / バイオマス / 廃プラスチック / 有機資源のガス化 / 有機資源の液化 |
Research Abstract |
The burning test by the large thermal cracking gas of the molecular weight generated by carrying out thermal cracking of actual waste and biomasses (a plastic, wood, waste, etc.) was done. The burner of a real furnace blows off the air of an oxidizer from the hole of the thermal cracking gas from the center, and the circumference so that it may be illustrated, and it has structure which carries out mixed combustion in atmosphere. Although it is thought that it results in combustion comparatively simply in the case of the lo w organic compound reagent of a molecular weight, in the case of the actual big thermal racking gas of a molecular weight, the supply method of sufficient air to gas serves as the point. Moreover, in order that natural ignition may progress so that atmosphere temperature is high, combustion is stabilized easily. The atmosphere temperature of an actual furnace is high enough. Therefore, as for a possibility that a reaction will progress easilier than (formation of a
… More
multi-burner), the direction which distributed several places and was made to blow off is considered rather than blowing off thermal cracking gas from one place like a real furnace. In order to find the method of progressing a reaction more efficiently, the experiment of steam and oxygen addition was conducted. Promotion of gasification by steam addition (water heat reaction) is usually performed with the coke oven. However, in a waste thermal cracking furnace, the degree of an effect cannot be found out easily. Therefore, the trial was repeated from whether steam should be blown of into the portion of what kind of temperature domain, and a viewpoint. At the real furnace of the system which performs oxygen property modification about oxygen addition on the other hand, while information that there are few amounts of emergence of soot also measured the fine temperature distribution according to the oxygen concentration of the air to supply etc. for a certain reason, knowledge was acquired. Moreover, possibility was explored also not only about gas generation but about the liquid fuel generation method. Less