| Project/Area Number |
17560174
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thermal engineering
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OKAWA Seiji Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教授 (60201373)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | thermal engineering / crystal engineering / statistics / nucleation physics / electrolyzed water / pH / supercooling phenomenon / solidification / エネルギー全般 |
| Research Abstract |
In dynamic type of ice thermal storage system, selecting water as a heat storage material is beneficial, because it is environmentally friendly and cheap. There are many methods adopting for dynamic type of ice storage system. Keeping water at supercooling state in a cooling pipe and solidifying the water after discharging it out of the pipe is one of the methods. However, it has a problem of blockade due to solidification of supercooled water taken place inside the pipe, accidentally. In this research, electrolyzed water was selected to find the possibility of controlling the solidification. The parameter for hydrogen ion concentration was varied from 6.0 to 11.0 pH, and the effect of pH on the degree of supercooling at freezing was investigated. It was found that the degree of supercooling at freezing increased by shifting the pH from the neutral point to both sides. The mechanism of nucleation physics was discussed by considering the effect of the difference in pH on the average cluster size. The cluster tends to become smaller by shifting pH from the neutral due to the occurrence of proton jump. The difference in cluster size was examined through vaporizing experiments, and it was confirmed to be true. Furthermore, active freezing control methods on electrolyzed water were also investigated, experimentally. It was found that applying an electric field or ultrasonic waves on electrolyzed water were effective.