Development of System for Fixation and Capture of Carbon Dioxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKIMOTO Akira  Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (20019780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADA Yukio  Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (20179708)
ONISHI Hajime  Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Assistant, 自然科学研究科, 助手 (80334762)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsprotection of global warming / thermal engineering / capture and fixation of Carbon Dioxide / Sustainable Development / Zeolite mist formation / Power station / 省エネルギー技術
Research Abstract
Protection of global environment is the gravest concern in the 21st century. High efficiency of fixation and capture of the greenhouse effect gas, especially Carbon Dioxide may be one of the important techniques for the protection of global warming and the sustainable development in the 21st century. We have developed a new capture method for Carbon Dioxide by gas absorption, that is the condensate film method by utilizing Zeolite fine particles with mist formation.
In present research, a new fixation method for the condensate including Zeolite fine particles with Carbon Dioxide gas was proposed for aimed the power station with using coal fuel, the steelworks and/or the cement plant as a concentrated and fixed CO2 generation source. The condensate including Carbon Dioxide gas was solidified in eco-block of CaCO3 economically by utilizing the chemical reaction heat, and the characteristics and effectiveness of eco-block in seawater was experimentally clarified to make use of fishing banks.
Its proof experiment was conducted with regard to the condensation rate and gas absorption rates in vertical cooling tube including Zeolite mist formation rate. And the simulation analyses were performed on the CO2 capture rate and efficiency on the basis of exhaust gas data from the coal fuel power station.