Project/Area Number |
17560181
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
KUWAHARA Fujio Shizuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70215119)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Porous media / Numerical / Shear stress / Stokes Number / Permeability / マイクロ伝熱 / 多孔質体 |
Research Abstract |
A new model based on LBM has been proposed for the dust collection process within an air filter. The model accounts for the effect of local wall shear on the collection of particles within the filter matrix. Collected particles are allowed to form a new filter matrix and eventually to cause clogging. The model may be utilized for predicting the life period in which the pressure increase stays less than a present value.