Theoretical basis of the response compensation for fine-wire temperature sensors and development for its practical
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA Masato  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (80163335)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsTemperature Measurement / Sensor / Frequency Response / Time Constant / Response Compensation / Turbulence / Temperature Fluctuation / Thermocouple / 乱入 / 計測工学 / 流体 / 温度センサ
Research Abstract
The research results are summarized as follows:
1.Theoretical analysis of the frequency response of a fine-wire temperature sensor such as a thermocouple or a cold wire was performed, and a strict solution of the response was derived by treating rigorously a boundary condition of heat transport between the temperature-sensing part and its adjoining support. The solution obtained is highly universal and can express the frequency response of both a fine-wire thermocouple and a cold wire with a single equation. The validity of the theoretical solution was examined experimentally, and a response-compensation technique widely applicable to fine-wire temperature sensors was developed based on the theoretical results. The present response-compensation technique can perform fluctuating temperature measurement by a 3.2 μm tungsten wire well comparable to that by a 0.63 μm platinum wire which is regarded as one of the fastest temperature sensors commercially available.
2.Theoretical analysis of th … More e frequency response of a fine-wire thermocouple probe has been further developed to investigate influences of the difference in physical properties between the two wires composing a butt-welded fine-wire thermocouple. The solution obtained demonstrates complex behaviors of the frequency response of the copper-constantan (type-T) thermocouple whose physical properties differ greatly between the two constitutive wires. It was also shown that, in an air flow, the frequency response is almost uniform in the cross-section of the thermocouple wire, but, in a water flow, it becomes remarkably non-uniform.
3.A robust response-compensation scheme has been developed to estimate in situ the thermal time constants of fine-wire temperature sensors in the frequency domain. The time-constant values can be obtained by maximizing a coherence function of two "compensated" temperature signals measured simultaneously by two sensors having different time-constants. The scheme was validated experimentally and showed the highest tolerance to instrumentation noise compared with our previous methods. Less