Modeling and Simultaneous Measurement of Local Concentration of Soot and Aromatic Carbon Concentration and Temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AKAMATSU Fumiteru  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (10231812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROSE Ryoich  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (70371622)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMultiphase Combustion / Soot / Aromatic carbons / Applied Laser Measurement / Numerical Simulation / Time-Resolved Laser Incandescence / Interferometric Laser Imagine Droplet Sizing / Counterflow Spray Flame / 噴霧火炎 / 微粉炭火炎 / 火炎帯構造 / レーザ計測技術 / ラージ・エディー・シミュレーション / フレームレットモデル
Research Abstract
Laser Induced Incandescence (LII), Time-Resolved Laser Induced Incandescence (TIRE-LII) and Interferometric Laser Imaging Droplet Sizing (ILIDS) were applied to investigate soot formation process in a spray flame stabilized in laminar counter-flow field. Three quantities of soot, soot volume fraction, soot particle sizes, and soot number density in the flame were accessible by LII and TIRE-LII methods. The distribution of two-dimensional soot volume fractions was measured by LII method, and the distribution of two-dimensional soot primary particle sizes was measured by TIRE-LII method. The basic idea of TIRE-LII method is to measure the incandescence signal at two different timing during the cooling of the soot particles and to calculate a signal intensity ratio. In addition, soot number density was calculated from soot volume fraction and soot particle size measured by LII and TIRE-LII methods, respectively. In the spray combustion, the flame formation is affected by the droplet size … More distribution of spray, we control the spray characteristics by the vibratory orifice atomizer. The frequency of LII soot production is increased as the mean droplet size is larger, and in the many cases, spatial distribution of soot concentration in the spray flame were ring-shaped with inner cavity and the soot primary size was larger around the outside region of the flame than around the center region of the flame. To the contrary, the soot number density was higher around the center region of the flame than around the outside region of the flame. This indicates that soot is formed mainly around the center region of a flame and soot grows up as it is conveyed to outside region. ILIDS and LII techniques were simultaneously applied to study the relation between spatial distribution of spray droplet and soot concentration in order to understand soot formation process in the spray flame. ILIDS method was used to get spatial information of the droplet characteristics by compressing defocus image into liner interferogram. It is found that the larger the droplets size is, the nearer the droplets fall to low burner, that is the large droplets don't vapor until they get enough heat. And the inner cavity of soot concentration was resulted from unburned droplets that exist in the center region of the flame due to absorbing the heat around them or making fuel-rich condition around them. Less