Heat Transfer on Mixed-salts Aqueous Solutions of Lithium bromide and chloride under Saturate Nucleate Pool Boiling with Effect of Marangoni Convection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMOSHIDA Junji  Shibaura Institute of Technology, College of Engineering, Professor (30052856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOJI Masahiro  University of Kanagawa, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (00011130)
KAWAGUCHI Yasuo  Tokyo University of Science, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor (20356835)
鈴木 健二郎  芝浦工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00026064)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPool nucleate boiling / Bubble diameter at detachment / Three Phase Contact line / Bubble erowthine rate / Liquid-vapor interuhase / Surface tension eradient / Bubble risine velocit / 気泡上昇速度 / 気泡 / 熱伝達特性 / 沸騰様相 / 溶液濃度 / 発泡点密度 / 離脱気泡径 / 気泡サイクル / 無次元整理式
Research Abstract
In the advantage, the boiling heat transfer study has the long history, and the liquid which the study does with the object crosses many materials such as not only water but also refrigerant, organic solvent.
However, the study example is little, since there are many uncertain problems which made high boiling point, high corrosiveness and concentration in the heating surface vicinity to be a beginning even in the inside which is abounding of that the liquid as an object is also aqueous solution on the industry on multi-component system liquid, it is for inorganic salt aqueous solution.
Especially, though lithium system saline aqueous solution is widely used as an absorption solution of absorption water heater-chiller, as a influencial factor of nucleate boiling heat transfer characteristics which controls the performance of reproduction apparatus of absorption cooler and warmer, it has sufficiently and not yet obtained a knowledge of concentration and pressure widely crossed.
In this report, nucleate pool boiling heat transfer experiment of each aqueous solution which changed composition ratio of the mixed salt for lithium bromide and lithium chloride was carried out, and the relationship between boiling heat transfer characteristics and composition ratio was clarified.
In addition, nucleate pool boiling heat transfer characteristic under the pressurization for the high concentration aqueous solution of lithium bromide and chloride were clarified experimentally.
As the result, dimensionless correlation system on mixed salt aqueous solution was proposed from the relationship between boiling heat transfer characteristics and bubble population density. Lithiumu halide aqueous solution was proposed from the relationship between boiling heat transfer characteristics and bubble population density.