Structure and Characteristics of Nonequilibrium Plasma for Promoting Synthesis Reaction of Carbon Nanotube with High Hydrogen Absorbing Capacity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionGifu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIMARU Kazuhiro  Gifu National College of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor (60232344)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNonequilibrium Plasma / Chemical Vapor Deposition / Carbon Material / Helium Mixing / RF Discharge / Pulse Modulation / 物質変換 / 電荷移動 / 化学反応 / プラズマ発生技術 / 容量結合型 / 炭素系物質 / プラズマ発生技術応用 / 化学的気相合成
Research Abstract
Carbon nanotubes have hydrogen absorbing capacity. In this study, Structure and characteristics of nonequilibrium plasma for promoting synthesis reaction of carbon nanotubes with high hydrogen absorbing capacity have been investigated. RF (Radio Frequency: 13.56MHz)) discharge plasma for synthesis of these carbon nanotubes is often used for various processes in the materials development, and this plasma can form highly nonequilibrium condition. RF discharge with pulse modulated mode can realize process characteristics which are not realized in the steady state by using the transient phenomena In addition, the pressure range which enables the discharge can be widened by mixing helium gas. Nonequilibrium plasma chemical reactions by using this discharge were applied to CVD (Chemical Vapor Deposition) of carbon nanotubes from acetylene (C_2H_2) and hydrogen (H_2) mixture or methane (CH_4) and hydrogen (H_2). It is generally possible that these mixture gas systems can synthesize carbon nanotubes. Characteristics of this discharge were investigated, and its mechanism was estimated. It may be possible to control type and quantity of active chemical species by pulse frequency and pulse duty ratio.
As a result, it has been clarified that the pulse modulated RF discharge can control the generation process of active chemical species in CH4-H2 reaction system and this discharge is suitable for CVD of carbon nanotubes.
This study was applied in the ozone generation using atmospheric pressure discharge in the packed bed of photocatalyst particles and the utilization of hydrogen fuel containing impurities for the polymer electrolyte fuel cell.