Development of an active-controlled damper for railway vehicle couplers for improving the ride comfort
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionMaebashi Institute of Technology (2006)
Tohoku University (2005)
Principal Investigator
WANG Feng  Maebashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 准教授 (80323046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHONAN Seiji  Akita Prefectural University, Dept. of Machine Intelligence and System Engineering, Professor, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (20005424)
INOOKA Hikaru  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Emeritus Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 名誉教授 (20006191)
TANAKA Mami  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (80271873)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsStructure / Functional Material / Mechanics / Control / Modeling / Ride Comfort / Fluid / Transportation / 能動制御 / 緩衝器
Research Abstract
In this project, an active-controlled damper for railway vehicle couplers was developed in order to improve the ride comfort of the passenger railway trains. The research results were summarized as :
a) Acceleration of railway passenger trains during the starting-up and the stopping was collected. A real time filter for calculation the jerk from the acceleration was constructed. Relationship between ride comfort and acceleration/jerk was investigated. The results show that the root-mean-square of both acceleration and jerk affect the ride comfort of passengers.
b) Based on the theoretical analysis of the fluid dynamics of the Electrorheological (ER) fluid, a prototype of an active controlled ER damper consisting of a hydraulic cylinder and a bypass slit valve was developed. The fundamental force-velocity characteristics of the prototype were investigated using the prototype through experiments, and function of the prototype was verified. Also a real size damper was designed.
c) Active control experiments were conducted using the prototype. Experimental results confirmed that at constant velocities, the damper capacity could be increased by 100%, and piston reactive force can be retained at the prescribed target with satisfactory accuracy. Experimental results also confirmed that under the condition of sinusoidal displacement of the piston, which simulates the real running condition of a passenger train, the piston reactive force can also be retained at the prescribed target. Further, experiments also verified that the piston reactive force could be controlled to follow the preset trace, which suggested that the developed damper can be used to control the jerk.
d) It is also understood that because of the non-uniformity of the ER fluid, in order to obtain higher control accuracy in a wide range, further studies of a more sophisticated control method should be continued.