Totally optimal design for hybrid vibration control system composed of passive mechanism and active one
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Kazuki  Mie University, Graduate of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30023237)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsVibration control / Hybrid vibration isolation system / Optimal design / Robust control / Optimal allocation of control forces / 制御力分配手法
Research Abstract
This research studies a totally optimal design for the hybrid type vibration control system composed of a passive spring-damper system and an active system with electromagnetic actuators. The hybrid system isolates 3-DOF vibrations, that is, bouncing, pitching and rolling vibrations in this study.
The disturbance rejection problem of H_∞ control theory is applied to design the active system in the hybrid system, and the transfer function can be arranged in a required characteristic to give the high vibration isolation performance. In order to obtain a higher robustness of the control system, the mixed sensibility problem of H_∞ control theory is modified to derive the simultaneous optimization method for both of the sensibility reduction for disturbances in the low frequency range and the decrement of the complementary sensibility function in the high frequency range.
In this hybrid system, an actuator to supply vibration control force is set in each supporting part at the four corners of the loading platform, but the controller derives one control force for bounce and two control moments for pitch and roll in regard to the center of gravity of the loading platform. The allocation of three control outputs to four actuators is not unique because of redundancy, so that the allocation of the control force and moments about the center of gravity to each actuator is discussed in detail, and the optimal allocation method is obtained.
In order to make certain of analytical results, some experiments are performed for the modeled test equipment with hybrid vibration control system. It is confirmed that the optimal allocation method derived from the analysis can be applied to the experimental system in real time. The experimental accuracy is not satisfactory for vibration control because of frictions in the apparatus and noises of acceleration sensors, so the experiment is proceeded after the inadequate parts in the experimental apparatus are improved.