Studies on Risk-sensitive Stochastic Control of Mechanical Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Yuichi  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor (80273548)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsstochastic systems / risk-sensitive control / mechanical systems / risk parameter / review control / リスク鋭敏型確率最適制御 / 振動台 / 機械システム / リスク鋭敏型制御 / リスク鋭敏的パラメータ / 柔軟マニピュレータ
Research Abstract
In this study, control problems of mechanical systems using risk-sensitive stochastic control (RS-control) and its applications have been investigated.
First, the risk-sensitive stochastic control problems of flexible manipulators have been studied. The risk-sensitive controller with a positive risk parameter has shown that the mechanical vibration of the flexible arm has been quickly suppressed. On the other hand, in the case of negative risk parameter, the behavior of the flexible arm has been reduced smoothly and slowly. In addition, vibration tests of the flexible manipulator using the shaking table have been performed. In the case that the risk-sensitive control with the positive risk parameter, the vibration of the flexible arm due to the disturbance in lower frequency has been well suppressed. However, the mechanical vibration of the arm due to the higher frequency has been difficult to reduce using the risk-sensitive controller.
Secondly, the decision problems of risk-sensitive parameter for the risk-sensitive stochastic control problems of lumped parameter mechanical systems have been investigated. In order to decide the risk parameter for showing best performance, an algorithm to minimize a measure which represents the variance of performance index of the controller has been introduced.
Next, as the risk-sensitive control problem of mechanical systems, a precise tracking control problem of shaking tables has been studied. In order to establish a basic approach to precise tracking control, the preview action has been introduced into the risk-sensitive tracking control for general mechanical systems which is represented by a system equation. As a result, the response of tracking error has been improved. Furthermore, the robustness of the controller for the random disturbance with large variance has been confirmed.