Studies on Estimation Methods of Stability Criteria for Rotor Levitated by Active Magnetic Bearing Applied to Advanced Rotating Machinery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERCITY
Principal Investigator
KANEMITSU Yoichi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (00274514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Koichi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院工学研究院, 助手 (80284537)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMechanical dynamics / Control / Analysis and estimation / Measurement technology / Rotor / Magnetic bearing / Stability / Stability margin distance / 安定余裕評価 / 多入力多出力系 / 感度関数 / 感度関数行列 / 最大特異値 / 位相余裕
Research Abstract
We have developed a series of software analyzing stability and steady forced response of a rotor levitated by active magnetic bearings. According to the numerical analysis, we recognize that the system stability changes suddenly at a threshold when changing control gains of the magnetic bearings. In parallel to the software development, we have completed a small magnetic bearing-rotor testing device. The control parameter of this experimental device is changed so that the rotor is gradually brought close to an unstable region from a stable area, and then stability margin indexes (a maximum gain of sensitivity function, a maximum singular value of sensitivity function, a gain margin, a phase margin, a damping ratio, stability margin distance ) are measured to classify the control system in 4 zones; zone A in which the system is sufficiently stable, zone B which is a long-term continuous-running feasible region, zone C in which machines normally considered unsatisfactory for long term co … More ntinuous operation, and zone D in which machines are normally considered to cause damage. Moreover, also in the experiment, when controller gain is changed, it becomes clear that a stability margin becomes small and approaches occurrence zone of unstable vibration generating rapidly from a certain gain value. When the analytical result is compared with the experimental result, the difference between two results is observed in the stability limit. The cause of the difference is considered from both sides of the analyzing method and the experiment.
In the analysis, it is corrected so that internal damping of the rotating shaft which will govern system stability can be evaluated correctly. Moreover, in respect of the experiment, the sensitivity function matrix of 4×4 dimensions is measured, and the maximum singular value of the sensitivity function matrix is calculated. As a result, we confirm that calculation process of the maximum singular value of sensitivity function matrix is complicated and the maximum gain of sensitivity function maximum, the phase margin, and the gain margin change in same manner according to change of the system stability. Therefore we confirmed that the AMB system stability can be estimated by using easy estimation methods such as the maximum gain of sensitivity function matrix, the phase margin, and the gain margin instead of usage of the complicated maximum singular value of the sensitivity function matrix.
"The magnetic bearing guidebook for rotating machine designers (in Japanese)" was translated into English and published (Touka Syobou/Japan Publications Trading Co., Ltd.). Furthermore, a part of the guidebook were adopted as the Japanese proposal of ISO/TC108 (vibration and impact)/SC2 (vibration of a machine)/WG7(magnetic bearing) Part 4 (magnetic bearing design guideline). Less