Project/Area Number |
17560212
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dynamics/Control
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
OKABE Tadashi University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor (00185464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONDOU Takahiro Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (80136522)
KAWASUE Kikuhito University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor (20214645)
SHIOMORI Koichitro University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor (80235506)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Vibration Engineering / Nonlinear Vibration / Chaos / Mixer / Magnetic Force / Agitation / 電磁力 / 飛移りばね振動系 |
Research Abstract |
In order to improve the efficiency in process of agitation or mixing, this study developed new vibration mixer with a reciprocating fin in cylindrical vessel. Resonance phenomena or chaos in nonlinear oscillator is utilized in the motion of mixing fin. The mixing fin with spiral disc is levitated by repelling force of permanent magnet (Neodymium magnet). The mixing fin is driven with periodically changing magnet force produced by forced displacement of basic permanent magnet. Two types of vibration mixer, type land type II, are manufactured as experimental device. The governing systems of the motion of these mixing fins are strong lynonlinearoscillator. The type I mixer has a compact and lightweight mixing fin and is operated in frequency region of resonance. The type H mixer uses a comparatively heavy fin levitated by strong repelling force of a pair of permanent magnets, and the motion of its mixing fin is the chaos. The equation of motions of mixing fins of the type I and type I mixe
… More
r are derived and numerical simulations of vibrating fins are performed. Experiments for verifying the vibration characteristics of mixing fin are performed. In the experiment, water flows in the stirred vessel and the flows of fluid are visualized. From the results of both of experiments and numerical calculations, following results were obtained. (1)The type I mixer can vibrate the mixing fin with a large amplitude in high frequency region and can be technically put to practical use. (2)In the motion of mixing fin of type II mixer, the chaos can be generated over wide frequency region for certain values of parameters of corresponding system E The possibility that the chaos can be used for the mixing process was confirmed. (3)When the vibration mixer is operated in a high frequency, a severe vibration of frame and supporting structure of vibration mixer is generated. In order to solve this problem, a device which reduces this vibration induced by unbalance of the inertial force of slider-crank mechanism is developed. This vibration reduction device will be set up in vibration mixer, and detailed experiments are scheduled to be done to put this mixer to practical use in the future. Less