OUT-OF-PLANE VIBRATION OF CURVED PIPES DUE TO PULSATING FLUID FLOW
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Masatsugu  KEIO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (10095664)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsFLUID-CONVEYING PIPE / PULSATING FLUID FLOW / CURVED PIPE / ARTICULATED PIPE MODEL / 3-D MEASURMENT / UNSTEADY FLUID FORCE / FORCED-EXCITED VIBRATION / FUNDAMENTAL MODE / 面外振動 / 非定常液体力 / 係数励振
Research Abstract
The dynamics of curved pipes conveying fluid are not so much studied which is compared with the dynamics of the straight pipe. In particular, the nonlinear integro-differential equations governing motion of flexible curved pipe conveying fluid are not yet derived under the influence of gravity, and there are no experimental results associated with the out-of-plane vibration of a curved pipe. In this paper, out-of-plane vibration of a curved pipe due to the pulsating fluid flow, has been investigated analytically and experimentally. First, mode shape and natural frequency of out-of-plane vibration was calculated as a function of the steady-state fluid velocity of the one-dimensional flow. Second, the stabilities of its static equilibrium solution depending on the pulsating component of fluid flow were investigated. Third, the above phenomena were discussed using the nonlinear integro-differential equations governing the nonlinear spatial vibration of a flexible curved pipe which have been derived in this paper. Finally the spatial motions of a curved pipe due to the pulsating fluid flow were measured by using the image processing system.