| Project/Area Number |
17560214
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Dynamics/Control
| Research Institution | Shibaura Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OHGA Juro Shibaura Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (30327754)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Yuko Tokyo Denki University, Faculty of Informations and Environment, Teacher (20287444)
HAMADA Hareo Tokyo Denki University, Graduate School for Informations and Environment, Professor (00164913)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | loudspeaker / ultrasonic motor / velocity modulation / inertia ring / paper cone / digital modulation / ディジタル駆動 / 気流変調 |
| Research Abstract |
The piezoelectric ultrasonic motor is characterized by very high mechanical impedance due to the mechanical contact of rotor and stator. It shows no idle run. The application of loudspeakers for audio signals are growing to be broad. The requirements for, especially, very low frequency range radiation cannot be met by conventional electro-dynamic transducer principles. This research work relates to the application of ultrasonic motors for driver of direct-radiator loudspeakers for less than 1 kHz, by construction of small, efficient and highly controllable modulator-type transducers. After a few experiments and analysis by preliminary models, use of continuous revolution of the motor, modulated by audio signals, are known to be useful. The advanced model by using too co-axle ultrasonic motors showed practical performances.