Development of numerical method for dynamic interaction analysis of high-speed train and railway structure under an earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANABE Makoto  Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (20179815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMIYA Seiji  Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Faculty of Creative Engineering, Assistant Professor (90288217)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDynamic interaction / high-speed train and bridge / Under earthquake / Numerical method / Rail-wheel interaction / Multibody dynamics / Simulation / プログラム開発 / プログラム検証 / トリリニア履歴依存結合要素 / モーダル法
Research Abstract
In this work, a simple and efficient numerical method to solve for the dynamic interaction of a high-speed train and railway structure during an earthquake is given. The motion of the train is modeled in multibody dynamics with nonlinear springs and dampers used to connect components. An efficient mechanical model for contact dynamics between wheel and rail during an earthquake is presented. The railway structure is modeled with various finite elements. A nonlinear spring element based on a tri-linear elastic-plastic material model is given for the concrete railway structure during an earthquake. A substructure model where a train runs repeatedly has been devised to obtain an approximated combined motion of the long train with many cars connected and railway structure during an earthquake. A modal method has been developed to solve large-scale nonlinear equations of motion of the train and railway structure effectively.
Based on the present method, a computer program for the dynamic interaction analysis of a Shinkansen train(high speed train in Japan) and railway structure during an earthquake has been developed. Through applications to various problems the validity and effectiveness of the proposed method are shown.