A modified impedance control design for tele-operational coordinated multiple robot manipulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionDaido Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OGATA Kazuya  Daido Institute of Technology, Dept. of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 准教授 (30252258)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmanipulator / tele-operation / force control / impedance control / joystick / operator support / work experiments / シミュレータ / 衝突検出
Research Abstract
In this study, a design of a stable remote robot control system is proposed, where remote robot manipulators can grasp and move an object. Because a joystick used for master system has only 3 degree of freedom of motion and 2 degree of freedom of force feedback, the slave control system must have autonomous force control or impedance control that prevents slave manipulator and the object from being damaged caused by unavoidable contact. In proposed system, the slave controller can switch motion control to force control and impedance control easily. By performing several working experiments, the usefulness of the control system is investigated.
Experiment I : coordinated multiple robot manipulators raise and convey an object. When right and left manipulators move inconsistently, an object can not be balanced and not be followed to a desired trajectory. Using bilateral control system, operator can feel the contact force of right and left slave manipulators through force feedback of joysticks and readjust the operational signal. Then slave system can keep balance of the object.
Experiment II : coordinated multiple robot manipulators grasp an elastic object. When both manipulators grasp an elastic object contact forces and moments for each axial direction occur complicatedly. However, an operator understood insufficient contact feelings because the joystick only presents two degree of freedom of force and moment.
Experiment III : coordinated multiple robot manipulators grasp, lift and move a rigid object. If the orientation of tools of slave manipulators is constrained, excessive contact force and moment may occur. Therefore slave controller modifies the compliance characteristic of the orientation. Then operator can manipulate a rigid object without excessive contact force and moment.