Project/Area Number |
17560217
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dynamics/Control
Research Institution | Toyota Technological Institute |
Principal Investigator |
NARIKIYO Tatsuo Toyota Technological Institute, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70231496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIM YoungWoo Toyota Technological Institute, School of Engineering, Post Doctoral Researcher, 工学部, ポストドクトラル研究員 (70387851)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Underactuated mechanical systems / Bio-mimetic systems / Nonlinear control theory / バイオミメティック歩行 / 跳躍ロボット / 移動ロボット / 適応制御 / 位置と力のハイブリッド制御 / 劣駆動システム / 非線形摩擦 |
Research Abstract |
In this study we consider the application of a new formulation of passive velocity field control (PVFC) to the control problem of underactuated bio-mimetic walking robot (UBWR). PVFC is well known as the effective control method for fully actuated mechanical systems. However PVFC cannot be directly applied to the control of the UBWR, since the number of independent actuators is strictly less than the number of generalized coordinates. In order to overcome this problem we introduce the decoupling vector fields. Synthesizing the desired velocity vector fields for PVFC by the decoupling vector fields, we are able to prove that control torques may be successfully obtained and the solvability of the synthesizing problem of PVFC for the UBWR may be guaranteed. Snakeboard is a typical example of the UBWR and categorized into the class of underactuated mechanical systems that cannot be stabilized by the smooth static state feedback. In this class underactuated planar manipulator, snakeboard and underactuated rigid bodies are included. Snakeboard and underactuated rigid bodies have been studied from the theoretical point of view via geometric approaches. However, until now for these UBWR feedback control problem of steering from a given configuration at rest to a desired configuration at rest has not been solved completely. In this paper we newly develop the control design methodology that is combined PVFC with decoupling vector fields and propose an explicit feedback solution to the control problems of the UBWR.