The Mechanism of Human Balance-Keeping Control and Its Application for falls prevention in Elderly.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
YIFA Jiang  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, Biological Control System Laboratory, Research Scientist (40373302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Hidenori  RIKEN(The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research), Biological Control System Laboratory, Team Leader (10029514)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsBody Sway / PID Control / Balance ability evaluation / falls / muscular tension / Autonomic nervous function / HRV / Postural Control / 心拍変動- / 視覚
Research Abstract
We successfully modeled human balance-keeping control during static upright standing by using a PID control algorithm. Balance-corrective torque is produced by whole body muscles contraction; and this torque is controlled by a controller in center nervous system which sends orders to actuators (muscles) according to the deviation angle. We supposed that the torque is summation of three sectors named. PID control, which means corrective torque is proportional, integrated and differential proportional to the deviation angles with parameters accordingly as KP, KI and KD. While using this model we successfully simulated humans' body sway in static upright stance in different age and falls-prone groups. The results showed that the simulation is rather fit to the real. measured date.
We also identified the parameters changes during normal aging. The result showed that KD is significant deceased in elderly more the 55-years old. In simulation we also proved that a decreased KD may result of large body sway, which is just the characteristic of elderly. This result suggest differential controller is important in elderly people and this ability deceased is a leader cause of falls happen in elderly.