Development of Small and High-Efficiency Self-Bearing Motor Using Self-Sensing Technique for Artificial Heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionIBARAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Kenichi  Ibaraki University, College of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (30302326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Yohji  Ibaraki University, College of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90007774)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsArtificial Heart / Self-Bearing Motor / Magnetic Bearing / Self-Sensing / Differential Transformer / Pulse Width Modulation / パルス幅変調
Research Abstract
This research proposes new self-sensing control for the IPM type self-bearing motor possessing high efficiency and high design possibility of permanent magnet configuration. IPM motor has a magnetic salient pole property because of the magnetic reluctance of the main flux direction is bigger than the quadrature flux direction. Therefore, when the rotor rotates, the inductance variation problem of the motoring winding occurs and self-sensing could not use by the variation. To overcome this problem, d-q equivalent structure was proposed and confirmed the inductance variation was negligible. Then the approximate equation based on the magnetic equivalent circuit is derived to explain the nonlinear characteristics of the differential output. The result shows the rotation and levitation currents have an adverse effect of sensing property. The nonlinear compensation is introduced for rotation and levitation current individually. The compensation realized good displacement estimation. But, even the individual compensation is effective, the superposition of the two compensation results does not work effectively. Finally, linearization method using the approximate coefficients of polynomial equation with two unknowns is proposed for stable levitation and rotation of the IPM self-bearing motor.