Pedestrian Protection in Low Speed Vehicle-Pedestrian Collisions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Koji  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (80335075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Eiichi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00111831)
YAMAMOTO Sota  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院工学研究科, 助手 (80293653)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPedestrian / Biomechanics / Accident / Injury / インパクトバイオメカニクス / 歩行者事故 / 低速度 / マルチボディシミュレーション / 事故再現
Research Abstract
Pedestrian protection in high velocity collisions (40 km/h) has been investigated in many researches. In the present study, in addition to the pedestrian protection in high velocity impacts, the pedestrian protection at low velocity impacts was examined.
Using accident data, the injury types and severities of pedestrian were examined in low velocity collisions. Even in low velocity impacts, pedestrian can be injured due to head contact with road surface or due to lower extremity contact with bumper structures. When the pedestrian head made contact with the road surface, injury risks are high.
A multi-body simulation model that can reproduces kinematics of pedestrian in low speed impacts was developed. The joint properties were determined from volunteer and cadaver tests in literatures. This model was validated by test results in references and throwing distance from vehicles. By using this model, it was shown that in a collision with van the pedestrian could be projected in front of vehi … More cle and contact with road surface. Particularly when the head contacts with the road surface, injury can be severe. In the impacts with side of the van type vehicle, the pedestrian showed complex behavior with rotating its torso around vertical axis. When the van has a short front nose, the pedestrian is thrown upon the bonnet and the head falling onto the road surface is likely to be prevented.
Injuries to lower extremities in a low velocity impact were also investigated. Experimental tests using cars and legform impactor were carried out with changing impact velocity from 20 to 40 km/h. The injury risks of lower extremities in low velocity collisions were different for cars that show similar performances at high speed impact velocity. The human finite element analyses were also applied for pedestrian collisions with these cars. The difference in injury risks to pedestrian between these cars was small since injury parameters were far smaller than the thresholds of tibia fractures and knee ligament ruptures. From this result, it was demonstrated that the pedestrian head injuries in contact with road surface is most important in low velocity vehicle-pedestrian collisions. Less