Development of Portable Visualizing System for Bone Shape in Case of Disaster or Emergency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui (2007)
Kobe University (2005-2006)
Principal Investigator
NAGAMUNE Kouki  University of Fukui, Graduate School of Engineering, Lecturer (80397827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATSU Hirotsugu  Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Researcher (30273783)
KURODA Ryosuke  Kobe University, Medical Hospital, Lecturer (80379362)
KUROSAKA Masahiro  Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (70170115)
YOSHIYA Shinichi  Hyogo College of Medicine, Orthopaedics, Professor (00201070)
水野 清典  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命講師 (40418778)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsUltrasound / Electromagnetic Sensor / Bone Shape / Portable / Fracture / Visualizing / Clinician / Orthopaedic / 3次元電磁センサ
Research Abstract
Purpose ;
Purpose of this research is to develop a portable visualizing system for tom shape. X-ray CT system is a conventional method for visualizing bore shape, but s not portable and noninvasive Therefore, the research employed ultrasound device to realize a portable visualizing system In the fast and second years, tie following methods were developed: (1) Development of proper ultrasound device to detect steam and backside of the bone and (2) Construction of him shape from reference paints obtained by ultrasound devie and electromagnetic position sensor. In the third year, the goal of this research is to dewlap an ultrasound system to diagnose situation conditions in the bona.
Experiments:
In the experiment, conditions of interlocking nails, which are used in total hip arthroplasty, in the bone were diagnosed. Detection of hole positions of the interlocking nails were examined. The proposal method is to represent characteristics of the acquired ultrasound wave as if-then rules. This r … More esearch tried to diagnose conditions of the interlocking nails in the bone by using fuzzy inference which is based on the if-then rules. We knew that the 0.8-3.0 MHz band width of the ultrasound was appropriated to visualize the bone shape from previous experiments. Then, an ultrasound probe of 1.0 MHz was used in this experiment.
Results:
Two holes of the interlocking nails in the bone were targeted. The experiments were executed five times in different conditions. Both holes could be detected in all experiments in the error of about 3 mm. However, the detection error increased with large angle between data scanning direction and direction of the interlocking nail.
Future works and visions:
From the experiments, the ultrasound system could detect the bone shape and conditions which is the theme of this research. In the final experiments, the experiments were executed in the water for propagating the ultrasound wave. If the system could function in direct measurement without water, it will be more applicable for practical situation. In the future, it might be good idea that this system is applied for emergency care because the advantage of ultrasound system such as noninvasive and portable system is more important in such situation. Less