Development of High-Stiffness and High-Sensitivity 6-Axis Robot Force Sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YU Yong  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20284903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIO Showzow  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40081252)
HAYASHI Ryota  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (40288949)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsForce sensor / High-Stiffness and High-Sensitivity / Intelligent robotics / Mechanics and control / 高剛性と高感度センシング
Research Abstract
For dexterously performing object grasping and manipulation with multifingered hand of robot, sensing the fingertip forces with high stiffless and high-sensitivity is desired. In general, from previous sensing structures, if the stiffness of a sensor is made be higher, its sensitivity will be reduced. In the previous researches, an elastic body for sensing is fitted between a sensor' s top and its base in series, so that the whole applied force will pass though the elastic body for yielding a deformation and the beam stiffness will be reduced for higher sensitivity. In this research, a sensing elastic body is connected with another body in parallel between the sensor top and its base, so that only a part of applied force is required for yielding a sensor deformation. And, using this; mechanism, the sensitivity and the sensor stiffness can be made higher. For the case when the sensing elastic body and the other body are arranged in parallel, since the sensing elastic body has lower stif … More fness and the other body has higher stiffness, a bending deformation of the other body can make a bending deformation on the sensing elastic body. On the other hand, the sensing elastic body will give their resistances to the other body bending. Accordingly, the stiffness of the other body added the stiffness of the sensing elastic body makes the whole stiffness of the mechanism higher.
This research proposes a novel mechanism called Strain-Deformation Expansion Mechanism for 6-axis force sensing. By the force sensing mechanism, the small strain-deformation used for force sensing can be expanded while the sensor stiffness will not be reduced but will be heightened. In this research, the force sensing principle is addressed by analyzing the deformation of the sensing mechanism and the forces acting on the sensor theoretically. Then, an approach about the realizable of the same sensitivity of the sensing mechanism in 6 directions is discussed, and a design method for realizing the sensing mechanism with high sensitivity is given. Lastly, some experiments are performed to show the basic characteristics and the effectiveness of the sensing mechanism. Less