High-Performance Positioning of Pneumatic Actuators by Passive Dynamic Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
KIYOTA Takanori  The University of Kitakyushu, Faculty of Environmental Engineering, Department of Mechanical Systems and Environmental Engineering, Professor, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (00195405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Takumi  The University of Kitakyushu, Department of Mechanical systems and Enlironmental Engineening, Professor, 国際環境工学部, 助教授 (80343432)
SUGIMOTO Nobor  Nagaoka University of Technology, System Safety Department, Professor, 大学院技術経営研究科, 教授 (90347667)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsControl Engineering / Mechatronics / Pneumatic Cylinder / Safety Engineering / Passive Dynamic Control / Positioning Control / 機械力学・制御
Research Abstract
1. Establishment of Theory of Passive Dynamic Control (PDC)
The passive dynamic control (PDC) is a new control method for mechanical systems, which has the moving operation and the balancing operation separately, and it is based on the inherently safe design. The control process is divided into three steps (hold step, unbalance step, and free step), and in each step, execution is permitted only after preparation and confirmation. In the PDC, the passive control by brake mechanism plays an important role. The PDC is a control method with more safety, less energy, and good stability, but the control performance is not considered in the basic sequence. In this research, we have established the fundamental theory of the PDC, and have examined methods to improve the control performance. Furthermore, in positioning control using the functionalized spring balancer, we have checked its effectiveness through experiments.
2. Positioning of Pneumatic Cylinders by Passive Dynamic Control
We have applied the PDC to positioning control of pneumatic cylinders, which was the main purpose of this research. Since the control based on the basic PDC has large overshoot, we have proposed to set the hold start point (HSP) before the target position, and the effectiveness was examined. Furthermore, a method of fine-adjusting air pressure using two tanks has been shown, and it was shown that the oscillation of the pressure to the brake was eliminated. For both methods, effectiveness was verified for the cases such as continuous positioning and positioning with load. Finally, we made experimental equipments for positioning control with two pneumatic cylinders on a x-y plane, and had a pre-experiment.