Project/Area Number |
17560231
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Shibaura Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUKAWA Makoto Shibaura Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (20327753)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Network / Robot / Distributed System / Agent / Middleware / ミドルウェア / 遠隔操作 / 分散プロセッサ / CAN(Controller Area Network) / マイクロプロセッサ / 組込システム |
Research Abstract |
In recent years, the RT (Robot Technology) is expected to support social life against the falling birthrate and aging society. In such case, the strong demand to the unified framework and platform design to integrate various specifications of robots and/or robot components because requirements to the services provided by robots highly depend on individuals. To support daily life, we are developing PAS (Physical Agent System) that adopts the distributed control system. In this research, we developed a distributed control system using CAN (Controller Area Network) for the PAS. In this paper, subsystem profiling and communication protocol for distributed control system using CAN is investigated and the design criteria for multiple micro-processor system. The results are applied to design the PAS Agent Robot(PARO4R)and the wheeled-leg mobile robot, IMR-Type I. As for a daily life support system, we investigated the service system using the PAS. The PAS is the remotely controlled autonomous robot. The PARO4R (Physical Agent Robot version '04 Revised model) is designed for assisting daily life assists and collaboration between remote places. PARO4R consist of a distributed control system. The PAS (Physical Agent System) adopts the ORiN (Open Resource Interface for the Network /Open Robot Interface for the Network) as the network interface. ORiN is a middleware that provides the common network interface based on the distributed object technology. In his paper, we discuss the concept of the PAS and RAC (Robot Action Commands) design that can be used as common robot-control command.