Project/Area Number |
17560232
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
INABA Takeshi Tokai University, School of Information Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 情報理工学部, 助教授 (90242271)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | co-creative system / human-machine cooperation / handshake / human arm impedance / voluntary motion / modeling / reaching task / power assistance / 人間-機械協調 |
Research Abstract |
In this project, a co-creative motion on a human-robot handshake and a human arm impedance in human-machine cooperative reaching motions were studied, and the following results were obtained. 1.In a human-robot handshake, there exists a frequency at which the human feels easy to motion according to the robot dynamics. And also it is found that the frequency is relates with natural resonance frequency of the human-robot closed loop system. 2.In handshake motion, there exists a constant phase difference between force of the human and the robot. 3.It is found that the human's feelings on handshaking with the robot which generates a periodic force have great relation to the phase difference between the force and the estimated voluntary force of the human. 4.Using above results, it is to be able to make the robot induce handshake motion adjusting its impedance and periodic force. 5.A mathematical model of human-robot handshake motion for dynamics analysis is induced. 6.The system obtaining trajectories of human's arm in handshake motions is developed with a video tracker system. 7.In human-machine cooperative reaching motions, a relationship between maneuverability and variation pattern of human's arm impedance. 8.An estimation method of the human arm impedance in reaching motions based on the least means square method. 9.It is found that the human feels easy in reaching motion when the the arm impedance varies monotonously.