Project/Area Number |
17560236
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Kanazawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAHARA Tetsuo Kanazawa Institute of Technology, College of Informatics and Human Communication, Professor (40112776)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Virtual reality / Visual feedback / Hand movement / Remote Control / Training effect / MEG / 視覚フィードバック制御 / 自己受容器 / 運動経験 |
Research Abstract |
The virtual target moving at random in the three dimensional space was tracked by a virtual hand in remote control, and the tracking characteristic was analyzed. In addition, the brain activity accomplishing the active exploration and passive observation of the object in object recognition process was evaluated by using MagnetoEncephaloGraphy (MEG) between conditions of passively observing replay to which the condition and other subjects who actively rotated the object with a track ball and had observed its rotation. As a result, the following some points have been clear. 1. The time until reversing the direction of hand movement was delayed to the reversing virtual target, especially on the direction in depth, and the latency was more remarkable on the condition of the gap with an operating real hand and virtual hand. However, the latency of the reversing has not found in a certain range (fully remote tracking area), it is suggested that enlarging a spatial range of the motion control mechanism of his hand that we people has already acquired. 2. The fully tracking area of the dominant hand was somewhat wide compared with non-dominant hand, and it was almost equal in both hands with subjects have no dominant characteristics. The tendency that the direction reversing latency decreases along with trials of tracking was confirmed by the dominant hand. It is guessed that a new motion control was studied closely relating to the motion control mechanism of the hand that has already been acquired. 3. In the observation condition that the subject actively rotates the object, the following recognition has improved intentionally compared with the condition of passively observing the replay that other subject rotated. It is suggested that the matching process of the memory and the seeing object was promoted.