Effectiveness of Embodiment of Collaboration Support System in Virtual Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Masashi  Doshisha University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (10233074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Tomio  Okayama Prefectural University, Department of Computer Science and System Engineering, Professor (30167150)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHuman Interface / Embodiment / Co-existence / Collaboration / Virtual Reality / Internet / Avatar / Non-verbal Interface / インターネット高度化 / エージェント / 情報システム / ユーザインタフェース
Research Abstract
In this research, a collaboration support system for 3D shape evaluation in virtual space is proposed on the basis of both studies in 3D shape evaluation and communication support in virtual space. The proposed system utilizes the InterRobot and InterActor technology which supplies the embodied communication. It is developed for activating human interaction and communication by generating expressive actions and motions coherently related to speech input. InterActor proposes for human interaction sharing by the entrainment between human speech and InterActor's motions in remote communication. On the other hand, the proposed system basically consists of PC, HMD and magnetic sensors, and users can share the embodied interaction by observing interaction between their avatars in virtual space. However, the HMD and magnetic sensors, which are put on the users, would restrict the nonverbal communication. Then, we have tried to compensate the loss of nodding of partner's avatar by introducing the speech-driven embodied interactive actor InterActor. Sensory evaluation by paired comparison of 3D shapes in the collaborative situation in virtual space and in real space and the questionnaire are performed. The result demonstrates the effectiveness of InterActor's nodding in the collaborative situation. Especially, using the proposed system with InterActor's nodding function, the number of subjects who feel that they have the initiative, is more than it without the function.