Studies on Comfort for Patient and Attendant of Omni-directional Wheelchair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionGifu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Hideo  Gifu National College of Technology, Dept. Electronic Control Engineering, Associate Professor, 電子制御工学科, 助教授 (80224955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERASHIMA Kazuhiko  Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60159043)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsWheelchair / Welfare / Robot / Omni-directional Movement / Power Assist / Fuzzy / Environment Recognition / Rehabilitation / ニューラルネットワーク / ハプティック / 衝突回避 / 測域センサ
Research Abstract
For aged or disabled people whose condition makes them unable to use mobility aids such as canes, crutched or walkers, wheelchairs can provide many benefits, such as maintaining mobility, continuing or broadening community and social activities, conserving strength and energy, and enhancing their general quality of life.
A motion control method using Hybrid Shape Approach for an omni-directional wheelchair was developed. A controller that considers patient comfort, and that has a simple structure, was designed and implemented. The effectiveness of the obtained controller was shown by experiments.
A power assist system for omni-directional transport wheelchairs considering both attendant's manipulability and rider's comfort was presented. The reference velocity of the omni-directional wheelchair was derived from attendant's input force. The first order lag controller, the direction estimator using fuzzy reasoning and the notch filter were adopted. The effectiveness of the control system was shown by experiments. Especially, manipulability of rotation was improved by using the direction estimator. The effectiveness of the obtained controller was evaluated by using Semantic Differential method.
A novel method for the semiautonomous control of an omni-directional wheelchair was also developed. An algorithm for environmental map building has been established. Sensor readings have been translated to a probability of occupancy of each cell. A procedure has been established to create a complete map around the wheelchair that is drawn by means of the wheelchair's own motion. The stiffness in the input direction of the joystick has been calculated for the impedance control of the joystick.