A Study of Movable Arch Structure and Its External Panel Mechanism by Variable Geometry Turss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionObayashi Corporation Technical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
INOUE Fumihiro  Obayashi Corporation Technical Research Institute, Cororation System Engineering Department / Antomation Technology Group, Chief Research Engineer (50211751)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsVarible Geometry Truss / Arch Structure / Roof Structure / External Panal / Shape control / Motion Analysis / Dynamical Analysis / Scale Model Experiment / 有限要素解析 / 運動学解析
Research Abstract
This research treated the movable arch structure and its accompanied with external panels as the second actual plans of the adaptive structure using the VGT(Variable Geometry Truss) mechanism. The VGT is an elementary truss structure composed of extensible member, fixed members and the hinge. By controlling the length of the extensible member, it is possible to create various truss shapes.
The proposed movable arch is a trussed structure that arranges the VGT mechanisms partially or serially and the both edges of structure are bound at the hinge supports. Moving the extensible member of a VGT, the shape of structure can't be changed because it's a statrcally determinate. However, when the several or every extensible member controlling optimally, the shape can be changed variable with, supporting the both edges. In our study, by using inverse analysis from the structure shape to the member's length, the shape of arch structure was able to change smoothly. Furthermore, analyzing the struc … More tural charactenstics of the movable arch structure by the dynamic FEM method, the optimality of the VGT geometry and the control method was evaluated. In case of this structure, as the total length of the outside members is const, the normal external panels were able to apply.
On the other hand, the movable roof pavilion applied the above movable arch was studied by numerical simulations and scale model expenments. The scale model was manufactured by arranging several movable arches in parallel and installing the external panels on the fixed member of adjacent arches. A New mechanism of the panels setting and the moving range were invented by these numerical simulation and element experiment. As a result, it was found that the external panels was moved smoothly accompanying the shape change of movable arch.
In the research report, (1) the outline of the movable arch structure using VGT, (2) the characteristics of motion, dynamic and structural analysis for movable arch, (3) the mechanism of arch structure and each elementary performance, the model of movable roof pavilion and mechanism of the external panel, are described in details. Less