New Technology of Atmospheric plasmas using capacity coupled multi discharge and their applications
Project/Area Number |
17560244
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
電力工学・電気機器工学
Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIWARA Tamiya Iwate University, Faculty of Engineering, professor, 工学部, 教授 (70042207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAKI Koichi Iwate University, Faculty of Engineering, associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00216615)
MUKAIGAWA Seiji Iwate University, Faculty of Engineering, Research associate, 工学部, 助手 (60333754)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Atmospheric pressure plasma / CCMD / Self quenching / Energy control / Microdischarge / Dielectric barrier discharge / Ozone generation / Discharge mechanizm / 自己消弧放電 / 極性効果 / 投入エネルギー |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is to establish a new technology for generation of atmospheric plasmas and to grope for their applications. In CCMD ( Capacity-Coupled Multi Discharge) system, energy input into the plasma can be easily controlled by changing the amount of electrostatic capacitance. The system is different from the past plasma generation technology dielectric barrier discharge, and it was distinguished. Current result is described as follows. 1)Enlargement of plasma volume for ozone generation, and stabilization of the discharge : In 2005 fiscal year,18 needle electrodes were connected parallel for the large cross section making about this method, and quenching capacitor of 45 pF on the needle electrode side (2.5 pF×18) was connected and the ozone development was tried. Moreover, the entire system was set up in the plasma vessel for the stabilization of the electrical discharge. As a result, the ozone generation concentration of 320ppm was obtained in the maximum by using oxygen (
… More
purity 99.5%), and the ozone generation efficiency of 8 g/kWh was obtained. In 2006 fiscal year,20 needle electrodes were integrated for making of this method a large capacity, and quenching capacitor 360 pF on the needle electrode side (18 pFx20) was connected parallel and the ozone generation was tried. The mesh electrode was used for the opposing electrode, and an electrode the entire system was set up in the glass tube for the stabilization of the electrical discharge. As a result, the ozone generation concentration of 155ppm was obtained in the maximum by using oxygen (purity 99.5%), and the ozone generation efficiency of 19.5 g/kWh was obtained. Though the improvement of the ozone generation efficiency was able to be achieved compared with the result in 2005 fiscal year, further optimization is necessary. 2)Effect of waveform in ozone generation of alternating voltage : To promote the diffusion of the radical when the waveform of applied voltage is a continuous sinusoidal waveform (10 or 20 kHz), the waveform of applied voltage has been changed to the burst wave for the increase of the ozone generation and the improvement of the ozone generation efficiency. Though the ozone generation density decreases with decrease of the duty ratio, the ozone generation efficiency is improved to 20 g/kWh. 3)Effect of mesh electrode in ozone generation : In ozone generation using CCMD, it has been understood that the electrical discharge method to use the mesh electrode for the opposing electrode is effective to the improvement of ozone generation efficiency. 4)Characteristic of integrated CCMD : It is confirmed that the integrated CCMD operates by the principle of the electrical discharge similar to CCMD of the past. It has been understood that there is universality in the operation of the CCMD for integration. Less