Development of a large output pump and performance improvement of a magnetic actuator placed outside a body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SAOTOME Hideo  Chiba University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (50261938)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsartificial heart / actuator / metal magnet / pump / 磁気
Research Abstract
The research has been carried out from 2005 to 2007 and the following outcomes have been obtained. (1) Design of the dimensions of ring-shaped magnets by FEM. Applying three-dimensional finite element method software, the outer diameter and the thickness of the ring-shaped magnets were designed as 120 mm and 15 mm, respectively. (2) Manufacture of the actuator Two ring-shaped magnets designed by the FEM were manufactured. The magnets were made of Nd-Fe-B. The magnetic force occurring between the magnets were measured with respect to not only their distance but also their relative rotational angle. (3) Design and manufacture of the pump and its performance test results A newly designed pump which has two cylinders was manufactured and its performance tests were carried out. As a result, the output power of 0.84 W was obtained when the maximum pressure and the average flow were 186 mmHg and 3.71/m, respectively The new pump makes it possible to reduce the pressure that is limited by the human body without decreasing the output power considerably. (4) Other outcomes The measurements of instantaneous pressure and flow showed the problem of reverse valve functions. Designing methodology of the yokes attached to the magnets was clarified with the FEM software.