State Estimation of a Linear Synchronous Motor with a Coarse Position Sensor or Sensorless Drive Suspended Magnetically
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOSEKI Takafumi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Associate professor (20211899)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsObserver / Position Sensing / Multirate Samping Observer / State Estimation / Linear Motor / Linear Synchronous Motor / Drive Control / Control Engineering / 位置センサ / リニアドライブ / 磁気浮上 / 位置制御 / 永久磁石
Research Abstract
In the first year, three degree-of freedom maglev control was intensively studied and nonlinear maglev control based on Fuzzy logic was successfully tested.
However, installation of linear motors to the magnetically levitated body was difficult. Therefore, the target test machine for the state estimation of linear drives was changed to a one dimensional linear synchronous motor in one-dimensional motion supported rat magnetically but mechanically. There is no substantial difference for verifying the proposed state estimation in linear dives between initial and modified test benches.
The test bench consists of a one-dimensional linear synchronous motor and a home video-camera for the mover position detection. In the second year, the investigators implemented and tried experiments of fundamental feedback drive controls based on good measured signals of position. In these trials, mechanical impedance controls have been successfully demonstrated.
The generic home video camera has low sample r … More ate and relatively heavy signal processing results in a considerable dead time in the position feedback path. It negatively affects the stability of position feedback control. In order solve these problems, the investigators have proposed two observer configurations as extension of a dual sampling rate digital observer. Type I: the observer has internal buffers for state variables on sampling periods during the system dead time, and Type II: the observer has two different estimated values of state vectors; one is for direct observer-output, and another is estimated state variables for sustainable observation internally corrected by the newest error information between its observed and real outputs.
By applying proposed algorithms to a test bench consisting of a linear synchronous motor and a home video camera, the functionality of the proposed observers has been experimentally verified.
The observer has successfully managed the problems of coarse sampling and the deadtime. However the experimental results was not complete, since there was unexpected another sampling time in the experimental set at the A/D-interface, and this effect was considerable disturbance, i.e., fluctuation of dead time. In order to solve this problem theoretically, a natural theoretical extension to the triple rate sampling system shall be investigated based on the proposed dual rate sampling theory in future. Less