Modeling of Electrostatic Discharge (ESD) as an Electromagnetic Source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Takashi  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Professor (60262367)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordselectronic device / electrostatic discharge / electromagnetic fields / Image Coding / 電子デバイス
Research Abstract
Electrostatic discharge (ESD) is one of the serious sources in electromagnetic interference to electronic devices, because it radiates very fast transient fields. Therefore, it is desired to predict the electromagnetic fields generated by ESD. In this research, the modeling of electrostatic discharge (ESD) as an electromagnetic source is investigated. Small gap discharge at the end of the transmission line is simulated ESD event. Electric and magnetic fields generated by the discharge are measured using the complex antenna factor. The discharge current is measured above the transmission line using a magnetic field sensor. Because the electrical characteristic of the small gap is changed during the discharging time, the model is also changed with time. The electric and magnetic waveforms calculated from discharge current using the proposed model are similar to measured results. As the result, it is shown that the proposed model is useful to predict the electromagnetic fields.