Technology creation of HTS magnet for superconducting magnetic energy storage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Mitsugi  Niigata University, Institute of Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学系, 教授 (80283000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUI Satoshi  Niigata University, Institute of Science and Technology, Assistant Professor, 自然科学系, 助教授 (70293199)
OGAWA Jun  Niigata University, Institute of Science and Technology, Assistant, 自然科学系, 助手 (60377182)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHigh temperature superconductor / HTS magnet / Anisotropy of critical current / Superconducting magnetic energy sorage / Solenoidal coil / Toroidal coil / Magnetic field / AC loss / 高温超電導体
Research Abstract
As for the stored energy density, the solenoid coil has the larger value. On the other hand, the toroidal field coil has the least leakage flux. The primary concern of HTS SMES coil is the reduction of the cost, while securing superconducting coil performance.
For this purpose, the required HTS tape length needs to be as short as possible. The critical current and n values of HTS tapes depends on the magnetic fields as well as its field angle to the tapes. Therefore, the performance of magnets wound with HTS tapes needs to be analyzed based on above factors. The current-voltage characteristics of the HTS coil were analyzed by means of fitting equations of the critical current and n value obtained from the measured values of the Bi2223/Ag tape. The stored energy of four kinds of coil arrangement was analyzed, thereby pursuing the shortest length of HTS tapes.
The toroidal field coil comprised of 12 element coils requires 58% longer HTS tapes than the solenoidal coil to store the energy of 100 kJ, but 0.01 T leakage field region at the mid-plane is about a half of the solenoid coil. These properties of two-pole coil and quadrupole coil are situated between them.