Project/Area Number |
17560252
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
電力工学・電気機器工学
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAGI Nobuyuki Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80179415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Teiji Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20021595)
WANG Daohong Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20273120)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | final jump process / striking distance / connecting leader / lightning shield / video image of lightning progress / ファイナルジャンプ / コネクティングリーダ |
Research Abstract |
To make clear the final jump process of lightning ground stroke, we developed a high speed and high sensitive digital video camera for lightning. This digital video camera consists of a multi-anode photomultiplier, DC to 50MHz bandwidth pre-amplifiers, a still camera and a multi-channel digital recorder. This camera has some performance with one hundred times sensitivity, four times time resolution, two times space resolution and sixteen times dynamic range compared with old one. Four lightning measurement campaigns using this camera have done at Gifu University in summer and at Uchinada in winter. We got a good data of lightning ground stroke to a windmill. From this data we found in the followings, (1) The waveform of the new video camera is very similar with that of the old video camera. Both data are to be reliable. (2) There are some signals in the waveform of the new camera in an initiation stage of lightning when the signal is nothing in the waveform of the old camera. It means the new one is more sensitive than old one. (3) The pulse rising time of the new camera is shorter than that of the old one. (4) There are some discharge from tip of the windmill before starting of an upward leader stroke.