Operation and assessment of dc power distribution system suitable to new energy environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOKOMIZU Yasunobu  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (50230652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Toshiro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90126904)
IIOKA Daisuke  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助手 (30377808)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsdc power supply system / dispersed generation system / instability / supply voltage / 受電可能電力 / 電圧特性指数 / 電力効率
Research Abstract
Dispersed generation systems such as solar photo voltaics have been installed on some of commercial facilities and individual homes. Almost all of the dispersed generation systems generate dc electric power. On the other hand, whereas most of electrical loads receive ac power from the electrical systems, the loads transform the ac power into the dc power. With this background, the present project proposes dc power supply system as the system suitable to new energy environment.
A power-efficiency was measured for experimental circuits of DC and AC power supply system. The experimental results showed that DC power system had higher power efficiency by 20 % than AC power system.
In construction of dc power supply system, supply voltage is one of important factors and should be determined in consideration of various phenomena. The present research focused on an instability of the voltage at a receiving terminal for a constant-power load. Firstly, the numerical-calculation model for representing the constant-power load was developed. Use of this model permitted to show the diverging process of voltage at the receiving end. On the basis of this phenomenon, the supply voltage suitable to the dc system was discussed.
Above phenomenon also proved to cause the receivable power at the load terminal to be limited. This phenomenon was successfully interpreted on the basis of the circuit theory and thus the receivable power was expressed as a function of several circuit parameters such as the resistance of a distribution line.