Study of Fundamental Characteristic in Electrical Insulation Using Paper-Ice Composite Insulating System for High Temperature Superconducting Power Cable
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Masayuki  Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30115612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOZUMI Naohiro  Aichi Institute of Technology, Department of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30314090)
MURAKAMI Yoshinobu  Toyohashi University of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Assistant, 大学院工学研究科, 助手 (10342495)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSuperconducting Power Cable / Electric Insulation at Cryogenic Temperature / Paper - Ice Composite Insulating System / Conducting Foreign Particles / Partial Discharge / クラフト紙密度
Research Abstract
The research work for high temperature superconducting power cable has advanced to deal with increment of electric power. It is important that what is elected as insulating materials for the practical application of superconducting power cable. A composite insulating system made of insulating paper-LN_2 has been studied as one of the insulating system. However, in paper-liquid nitrogen (LN_2) insulating system using conventional techniques, micro bubbles remain inside the paper and the partial discharge could occur easily. To overcome this problem, we invented the paper-ice composite insulation system as a substitute for paper-LN_2 at cryogenic electric insulating system. We found that the electric breakdown strength of multi paper layer-ice composite insulation system was higher than that of the multi paper layer-LN_2 composite insulation system. It is also reported that the decreasing rate of breakdown strength occurred by conducting foreign particles with the paper-ice composite ins … More ulation system is small compared with that of the paper-LN_2 composite insulation system. In this research, the electric breakdown characteristics etc of the paper-ice composite insulating system influenced by the conducting foreign particles were investigated.
The breakdown strength of OF-paper B with the metallic inclusion was higher than that of OF-A which has lower paper density in the same manner as that without the metallic inclusion. In lifetime test, it was recognized that the lifetime of the paper-ice composite insulation system with the metallic inclusion was inferior to that without the metallic inclusion while the lifetime showed almost no reduction in the paper-LN_2 composite insulation system. It was also cleared that even if the metallic inclusion existed in the paper-ice composite insulation system, the lifetime of that system under the electric field of 3 times for the partial discharge was previously excellent to that of the in the paper -LN2 composite insulation system with or without metallic inclusion. Less