An attempt for making a new photoelectric conversion element which has both pigment sensitizing function and light-energy accumulation functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERCITY
Principal Investigator
HARA Kazuhiro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (00180993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKABE Hirotaka  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院工学研究院, 助教授 (90221142)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsturbidity / nano-scale structure / SAXS / sea-and-island structure / optical property / mechanical property / gel / 構造 / 白濁
Research Abstract
The final purpose of this subject is making a photochemical cell with high-efficiency energy-storage functionality. In order to demonstrate such a cell, the investigators have been seeking for the most suitable material and establishing the technology of fine structure fabrication. With studying the subject, it has been found that the tungsten oxide gel becomes more turbid than expected. The turbidity of the specimen means that incident light is hindered from penetrate into the specimen by the multiple light scattering. For increasing the efficiency of the photoelectric conversion, the large boundary area has been thought to be necessary between the electrolyte and the base material, therefore, in order to actualize the large interfacial area, the investigators have adopted an N-isoprpyl acryl amide/sodium acrylate co-polymer gel because this material is known to have a nano-scale sea-and-island structure. However, proceeding with the study on this subject, it has been found that the base material also becomes turbid in the area at certain compositions. These turbidity phenomena commonly induce considerable a decrease in the light intensity which contribute to a photoelectric conversion, which introduce the considerable bad influences upon the functionality of the photoelectric device aiming at in the present study. Therefore, after observing these phenomena, the researchers have been elucidated the effect and origin of the turbidities by many methods such as small angle X-ray scattering measurements and Raman scattering measurements. Henceforth, the researchers plan to establish the technique for reducing the turbidity by making the most use of the experimental results obtained in the present study and realize the photochemical cell with high-efficiency energy-storage functionality.