Study on method of nonlinear magnetic field analysis taking into account eddy current and hysteresis phenomena in laminated core
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU Kazuhiro  Saga University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (30263627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Keita  Takenaka Corp., Research & Development Institute, Chief Researcher, 技術研究所, 主任研究員 (30416606)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordslaminated core / micromagnetics / hysteresis phenomena / verification model / magnetic measuring system / マイクロマグネティック
Research Abstract
In this research, the validity of nonlinear magnetic field analysis taking into account eddy current in laminated core is verified using verification model. Moreover, in order to improve the method, the hysteresis modeling using micromagnetics simulation is investigated. The obtained results are summarized as follows:
1. Verification of laminated core modeling
The verification model is proposed in this research. It is shown that the eddy currents in steel plates of laminated core should be considered when exciting current is driven at 1kHz. Although both results obtained from calculation and measurement are good agreement with each other at 50Hz, the discrepancies occur at 1kHz. This problem is the future work. Moreover, the laminated core modeling is applied to real magnetic bearing system. It is shown that not only eddy current in steel plates but also the surface layer of laminated core should be considered. The accurate measuring system is also developed in this research.
2. Hysteresis modeling using micromagnetics simulation
The hysteresis modeling using the micromagnetics for the magnetic field analysis is investigated. The method for representing hysteresis phenomena by minimum modeling is proposed. It is shown that the shape of hysteresis curve can be changed by the parameters of micromagnetics. Moreover, some techniques for representing large scaled magnetic domain structure of ferromagnetic material using micromagnetics are also proposed. First, in order to reduce the number of iterations for determining the direction of magnetization in each cell, the method for modifying magnetization without the Landau-Lifshitz-Gilbert equation is investigated. Moreover, in order to simulate large scaled magnetic domain, the method for making it possible to use large cell size by modifying parameter of micromagnetics. Finally, it is shown that large scaled magnetic domain can be represented by a proposed method.