Educational Practice of Power Electronics from Environmental Viewpoint in Compulsorily Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Toru  Kumamoto University, Technology Education, Faculty of Education, Professor (80165076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小薗 和剛  熊本大学, 教育学部, 技術職員 (30381015)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEnergy-Environmental Education / Power Electronics / Energy saving technology / Science Education / Induction Heating / Electric Vehicle / Regenerating Brake / 環境教育 / エネルギー変換 / 電気自動車 / 回生ブレーキ
Research Abstract
Curriculum for environmental-energy education in primary and secondary education has been developed from viewpoint of power electronics. Areas of this curriculum consist of energy conversion from electrical to thermal energy, to kinetic energy and to light energy from conversion-efficiency viewpoint. The teaching materials to this curriculum was also developed, which involve Induction heating kit using simple inverter with high efficiency, Electric Vehicle with Regenerative braking system using bidirectional DC/DC converter, Fluorescent lamp fed by high-frequency inverter and LED lamp.
We implemented the class abovementioned curriculum and teaching materials at primary and secondary schools in Japan. The objectives of these classes is to get interested in energy saving technology through experiment and to understand that the advance of technology contributes to effective use of energy, resources and environmental protection. We evaluated these classes by questionnaires which demonstrates effectiveness of the curriculum and teaching materials.