Improvement of Performance of PWM Inverter with Voltage Booster with Regenerating Capability Augmented by Double-Layer Capacitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kichiro  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70220457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOHARA Katsuji  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80112358)
IIMORI Kenichi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00284901)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDouble-layer capacitor / Electric vehicle / Hybrid vehicle / Permanent-magnet motor / PWM inverter / Bi-directional chopper / 電気機器工学 / エネルギー効率化
Research Abstract
Performance of PWM inverter with voltage boosters which had regenerating capability augmented by double-layer capacitor was improved.
In previous research, we proposed PWM inverter with voltage booster which had regenerating capability augmented by double-layer capacitor. In this circuit, the capacitor was connected to battery in parallel. So, the circuit needed a large number of capacitor cells. As the result, the topology increased cost, volume and weight of the system.
In this research, we proposed two circuit topologies (circuit topology 1 and circuit topology 2) to reduce the number of capacitor cells. The capacitor was connected to the battery in series in these topologies.
For the topology 1, a step-up converter for both of battery and double-layer capacitor and a step-down converter for only double-layer capacitor were used. All regenerative power was absorbed by the double-layer capacitor. However, this topology was not able to control the terminal voltage of the double-layer capacitor.
To solve the problem, the topology 2 used two bidirectional voltage boosters to control the power from or to the double-layer capacitor. One of the boosters was used for both of the battery and double-layer capacitor to control the dc link voltage of PWM inverter. The other was used for only the double-layer capacitor to control the current flowing from and to the double-layer capacitor. A strategy to control the power flow of the system and a strategy of battery current indirect control were proposed.
The relation between the currents of voltage boosters and the ratio of battery voltage to voltage of double-layer capacitors was also discussed. These results are useful to design the system for topology 2. Finally, the results from proposed and previous topologies were compared and it was shown that the topology 2 had most advantageous in terms of the number of capacitors and control capability.