A New Electric Power System Concept for Promotion of Natural Energy Type Decentralized Generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGAME Atsushi  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (60212867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Shigeo  Osaka Prefecture Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (00210188)
SANADA Masayuki  Osaka Prefecture Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (90264803)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsnatural energy type decentralization generation / power system concept / next generation energy system / Independent Component Analysis / intelligent control technology / meta-heuristics / Particle Swarm Optimization / 超分散システム環境
Research Abstract
This research aimed at a proposal of a new electric power system concept to promote a large amount of introduction of a decentralized generation where natural energy by the sun light, the force of the wind and the wave power was used, and a basic conducting research of analysis, control, and evaluation technology for the system. And, making a new electric power system plan embodied was examined with sophisticating the characteristic analysis and the control system design of a decentralized power supply connecting system.
First of all, it proposed the method of presuming the output of a decentralized power generation that existed in the system in observing the power flow of the electric power system as an upgrade of the system characteristic analysis.
It aims to extract a specific shape of waves from one observation waveform in the proposal method, and independent component analysis (ICA) that progresses the observation waveform to the frequency area of time is applied.
In addition, it was tried to apply ICA, as a new method to capture the feature from among the electric power demand change, for the forecast of the electric power demand time series that became important for securing the economy and reliability in the system operation. Application and the result to the electric power field of ICA are unparalleled, and the development is expected.
Moreover, the result is obtained by improving the performance by proposing a new algorithm in the upgrade of the optimization technique based on Meta-heuristics.
Additionally, we want to advance the research as it is in the stage where a further examination and breakthrough are needed, and aggressively continuously in the future though various examinations of the embodiment of a new electric power system were done based on the proposal concerning the analysis and the control technique.