Study on Human Stress Reaction Caused by ELF Electric Field Exposure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionHokkaido Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
O. SHIMIZU Hisae  Hokkaido Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 准教授 (90191965)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsElectric field exposure / Perception threshold / Human-body influence / Safety standard / Amount of blood flows / Human body hair / Stress reaction / Psychology Condition / 皮膚感覚刺激
Research Abstract
By this research, in order to attain the purpose, it inquired in the following ways.
1. Development of equipment which measures human perception threshold of electric field and physiological change in un-contacting on different environmental conditions. (1) the constant temperature and humidity equipment which puts in bodily and makes measurement possible was manufactured (2)AC electric field exposure equipment that enables electric field exposure of some human bodies was designed and manufactured. (3) The equipment which measures the blood-flow change near the electric field exposure part was designed and manufactured.
2. Measure the perception threshold at the time of exposing AC electric field, and blood-flow change under the following conditions. (1) When electric field exposure is carried out to a portion sensitive to cutaneous sensation stimuli, such as a man's hand and an arm. (2) When electric field exposure is carried out to the subject from whom body surface conditions differ. … More (3) When electric field exposure is carried out to the subject from whom mental conditions differ.
3. Development of equipment which measures perception threshold and stress reaction at the time of carrying out electric field exposure in un-contacting on whole human body. (1) Design equipment centering on the potential medical treatment machine with which the safety to a human body is confirmed. It manufactured. (2) Design the equipment which carries out telemetering of blood-flow change of the body surface side of human bodies, such as the top of the head, a face, an arm, and a leg, and near the electric field exposure. It manufactured.
4. Measure the perception threshold and stress reaction at the time of carrying out whole body exposure of the electric field under the following conditions. (1) Measure under different exposure and environmental conditions to the subject of different a large number, such as a sex, age, and quantity of human body hair, and they are many subjects. It received and analyzed statistically repeatedly.
The following research result was obtained by the above experimental research. Survey by the human body showed that a blood flow changed by electric field exposure. Moreover, it checked that these change influenced according to the difference between relative humidity, and direct-current exchange electric field and a measurement part, various body surface conditions, and mental conditions. I think that these results have attained mostly the analysis of the physiological function of electric field about the hypothesis hung up as a purpose of this research. Less