Study on paralleled dc-dc converters with self-organizing function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Toshimichi  Hosei University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (30178496)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsdc-dc converters / current chare / Multi-phase synchronization / Low-voltage high current / Chaos / Bifurcation / 並列化 / 超安定周期解 / ハイパーカオス
Research Abstract
Paralleled dc-dc converters are important systems not only for lower-voltage higher-current capability in next generation micro-processors but also as nonlinear dynamical systems having rich interesting phenomena.
We have studied such systems with original switching rules based on Winner-Take-All principle.
The major results are as the following.
1) In order to analyze the system dynamics, the output load is replaced with a constant voltage source and a simple model is introduced. The model is available in the case where the system time constant is sufficiently larger than the clock period. The model has piecewise constant(PWC) vector field and piecewise linear trajectory. The PWC model is well suited for precise analysis.
2) In the PWC model of single dc-dc converter, we have clarified parameters condition for stable periodic operation, parameters condition for chaos generation and structure of bifurcation phenomena. In the PWC model of paralleled dc-dc converters, we have clarified parameters condition for stable multiphase operation that is desired for current sharing with low ripple. Bifurcation from the synchronous phenomena to hyperchaos is also analyzed.
3) For flexible system operation, we have introduced plural switching strategies depending on both time and state variable. Applying the switching rules appropriately, stable multi-phase synchronization is possible for almost all parameter range. We have designed analog-digital-hybrid circuit to realize the switching rules. Fabricating simple test circuits, typical system operation is confirmed experimentally.