Development of 3D Interactive Virtual Experimantal System combining Visual and Tactile Information for Electromagnetic Field Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Hideo  Hiroshima Institute of Technology, Faculty of Applied Information Science, Professor, 情報学部, 教授 (70034379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI So  Hokkaidou University, Graduate School of Information Science and Technique, Associate Professor, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30314735)
MIYOSHI Takaharu  Hiroshima Institute of Technology, Faculty of Environmental Studies, Associate Professor, 環境学部, 准教授 (70268655)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsTactile Sensor / Electromagnetic Force / Electromagnetic Analysis / Virtual Reality / Education System / 電磁場解析
Research Abstract
In this research, we developed an interaction system in electromagnetic virtual space using 3D tactile sensor. The following systems and algorithms have been developed.
(1)Development of an interaction system with information distributed in 3D electromagnetic virtual space by using 3D tactile sensor : At first, we developed a receiving system of electromagnetic force that is acting to a core setting in 2D virtual electromagnetic field. By moving the core in the virtual space, observers can feel the electromagnetic force acting the core. In the second step, we developed the 2D system to 3D system, and we developed an algorithm drawing stereoscopic images.
(2)Development of an automatic hexahedral mesh generation method to control shape of elements : Ellipsoidal Bubbles are employed as mesh density data. By utilizing Ellipsoidal Bubbles, the mesh size can be controlled along each direction adequately, and flat elements can be generated.
(3)Developments of an error evaluation scheme based on magnetic field intensity in adaptive finite element analysis : We propose a new error evaluation method based on the rotation of the intensity of magnetic filed obtained from the results of finite element method with coarser mesh. The newly proposed method has no complicated process on the interface between the different materials.