Development of Detecting Signal Evaluation Method in Eddy Current Testing Using Numerical Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionFukuyama Heisei University (2007)
Fukuyama University (2005-2006)
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Hajime  Fukuyama Heisei University, Faculty of Business Administration, Professor (70116482)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordseddy current testing / numerical analysis / electromagnetic field analysis / nondestructive testing / evaluation method / 探傷信号
Research Abstract
In this project, the large number of high-precision simulation data by eddy current analysis is necessary for the investigation of eddy current testing signal. First, computation environment for forward analysis was set up. It was confirmed that parallel processing using OpenMP on personal computers with multi core CPU was effective for efficient analysis. And computation pro-grams for the parallel processing were developed. An approximation method of exciting coils to simplify eddy current analysis was also developed.
In order to examine the evaluation methods of eddy current testing signal, two-dimensional scanned data above an aluminum plate with a defect on the bottom surface were simulated. The simulation method to obtain eddy current testing signal was im-proved so that the signal of detecting coil with arbitrary shape at any location can be obtained and magnetic flux density distribu-tion above the plate can be calculated by using an exciting coil. High sensitive detection of def … More ect signal can be achieved by the investigation of detecting coil arrangements using the information of the magnetic flux density distribution induced by eddy cur-rent. It became also clear that the arrangements of exciting coil have an effect on detecting sensitivity.
Furthermore, effective knowledges to estimate location, size and shape of defect using signal processing methods were ob-tained. Two-dimensional FFT and Wavelet transformation were used as the signal processing methods. The methods were applied to two-dimensional scanned data of eddy current testing signal. It was confirmed that magnitude of the signal has the information of defect shape and phase of the signal has the information of location of defect in the frequency domain of FFT. However it became clear that the phase of the signal is influenced by noise. On the other hand, noise reduction can be performed by using the Wavelet transformation.
The results obtained by this project can contribute to the development of high performance evaluation method of detecting sig-nal in eddy current testing. Less